Development of conductive polymer films based on nanosegregated liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Masahiro  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90262287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液晶 / In situ 重合 / シクロテトラシロキサン / 液晶性半導体 / ドーピング / 異方的電気伝導 / オリゴエチレンジオキシチオフェン / ペリレンビスイミド / レドックス活性 / 導電性高分子 / オリゴシロキサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ter(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) derivatives bearing cyclotetrasiloxane rings at the terminal positions of the alkyl side chains were synthesized. The conductivity of the thin film of the compound increased to 2.8×10-13 S/cm to 8.6×10-7 S/cm during the polymerization. On the other hand, perylene bisimide derivatives bearing cyclotetrasiloxane rings and triethylene oxide chain were synthesized. By dipping the thin films in reductant solution, the conductivity increased to 10-4 S/cm from 10-10 S/cm. The anisotropy of the electrical conductivities were 100 and 10 in the as-desposited and polymerized thin films, respectively.