Study of dynamics of mechanically-induced domino-like polymorphic transformations in organic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Hiroshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (90154658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 典史  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30452163)
網本 貴一  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60294873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機結晶 / 多形 / ドミノ転移 / ラマン分光 / 結晶シミュレーション / 結晶多形 / 蛍光分光 / 振動分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out experiments of “photo-induced polymorphic transformation” and “mechanically-induced polymorphic transformation” to investigate the dynamics of the polymorphic transformation in organic crystals. Micro-Raman spectroscopy was applied to detect the change in the crystal forms. Two polymorphs, Form α and Form β, were found for 5-chloro-N-salicyrideneaniline crystals. Upon photo-irradiation of Form α amorphous crystals were formed, followed by recrystallization to Form α. After the recrystallization polymorphic transformation of Form α to Form β proceeded in a portion of crystal, which transfers slowly over the whole crystal. The mechanically-induced polymorphic transformation proceeded without the formation of amorphous crystals. Calculations with reaction search method showed that the transition-state energy decreased with increasing the number of unit cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、光照射または光刺激を結晶に与えると、分子間反発が減少する空間が生じ、分子集団がドミノ的に転移する転移機構のモデルが提案された。この提案は、多形転移機構の詳細な解明に有用である。多形転移過程におけるラマンバンドの強度変化と振動数のシフトは、転移途中の分子間環境の変化を反映しており、ミクロスコピックな結晶構造の変化がマクロな結晶構造の変化にどのように繋がるかについて解明する手掛かりとなる。結晶多形によって薬効が異なることが知られている。顕微FT-ラマン分光による低振動バンド観測は、有機材料設計、製剤、結晶成長学分野への波及効果が期待される。