Starage and purification of Japanese sake with supported noble metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Makoto  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40301767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 美乃  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90426528)
磯谷 敦子  独立行政法人酒類総合研究所, 研究部門, 主任研究員 (20372188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本酒 / 老香 / ジメチルトリスルフィド / 選択的除去 / 担持貴金属ナノ粒子 / 硫黄化合物 / 担持金ナノ粒子 / 含浸法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flavor of Japanese sake changes during storage. Even after heat sterilization processes, chemical reactions gradually take place as non-biocatalytic manner. As a result, unpleasant flavor called hineka, generated which is a sulfury, onion-like odor. Isogai et al. revealed that dimethyl trisulfide is the primary component of the odor and its threshold is 0.18 microg/L in sake. Conventionally, activated carbons have been used to remove hineka. However, medium-chain fatty acid esters, those are responsible for fruity flavor, were also adsorbed due to less polar character of carbon pore. We present here a study of selective adsorption of DMTS by supported noble metal nanoparticles such as Au, Ag, Pt, Pd, etc. Novel preparation method of Au nanoparticles by impregnation is also developed and applied for this study