Project/Area Number |
15K13680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAHARA Hironobu 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80631407)
HATANAKA Daiki 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
KUBOTA Daiki 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
WANG Bo 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 有機超薄膜 / 二次元伝搬現象 / 分光電気化学測定 / 実時間計測法 / 核生成成長過程 / フェナシルビオロゲン / 電位計測微小電極列 / 一次相転移 / フナシルビオロゲン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Viologens undergo two-dimensional first-order phase transition on a HOPG electrode surface between gas-like adsorption layer and condensed phase. We aimed at tracking the reaction front of the phase transition. We constructed a setup to follow the reaction front by the use of an array of micro-electrodes after nucleation by a current pulse. We synthesized a fluorophore-pendant viologen to be used for fluorescence microscopic tracking. It is, however, quite difficult to see the front. We found out an intriguing molecular structure change of a phenacyl viologen upon pH change. Application of the two laser beam method was suffered from the noise that prevented us from the detection of 1/10000 reflectance change at a restricted laser spot area. A hydrogel incorporated with viologens exhibited a smooth redox reaction, although it is not of a phase transition. The hydrogen showed a large amplitude of shrinkage and re-extension upon the redox reaction in aqueous solution.