Magnetic sensors using non magnetic organic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Tajima Hiroyuki  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (60207032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Seiichi  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (90326299)
Research Collaborator KADOYA Tomofumi  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科
YAMADA Jun-ichi  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科
YOKOMATSU Tokuji  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科
MAENAKA Kazusuke  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弱磁場磁気抵抗 / 有機スピントロニクス / 導電性高分子 / 光CELIV / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / バルクヘテロ接合 / 蓄積電荷測定 / 電荷注入障壁 / ACM / 有機薄膜デバイス / 蓄積電荷測定法 / 光CELIV法 / 変位電流法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report an experimental investigation of the magnetic field effect (MFE) in polymer bulk heterojunction devices at temperatures below 10 K using photocarrier extraction by linearly increasing voltages (photo-CELIV). In the experiments, the delay time (td) dependence of the MFE was investigated in detail. For td < 0.08 ms, a positive MFE was observed in the field region B < 0.1 T and a negative MFE was observed for B > 0.2 T. For td > 8 ms, only a positive MFE was observed. For the photocurrent pulse detected immediately after light irradiation, the MFE was negligibly small. In a high magnetic field of 15 T, a significant MFE exceeding 80% was observed at 1.8 K for td = 800 ms. We discuss the results based on a model of triplet-singlet (or singlet-triplet) conversion in the magnetic field.