Control of magnetization with local circularly polarized field induced on metallic nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiromi  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20185482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUSHIMA Tetsuya  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50447314)
NISHIYAMA Yoshio  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 特任助教 (40617487)
Research Collaborator HASHIYADA Shun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズモン / 近接場光学 / 磁気光学効果 / 逆ファラデー効果 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether inverse Faraday effect, which is potentially utilized as a basis for optical control of magnetic properties of materials, can be enhanced with metal nanostructures. When a material is irradiated with circularly polarized light, which possesses twisted (spiral) field structure, the material is slightly magnetized (this phenomenon is called as inverse Faraday effect). However, this effect is usually very small. Because strongly twisted circular polarized field is sometimes induced when a metallic nanostructure is shined with light, we considered that inverse Faraday effect may be enhanced by the strongly twisted field with metallic nanostructures, and explored the possible utility for control of magnetic properties with light. Up to now, we have succeeded in observing circularly-polarized-light induced magnetization. We will continue the efforts toward characterizing properties of enhanced inverse Faraday effects by changing the sample materials and conditions.