Challenge toward development of catalytic ammonia formation from molecular dinitrogen and water under ambient reaction conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishibayashi Yoshiaki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40282579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKATA Ken  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90328922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒素固定 / アンモニア / 窒素ガス / 水分子 / ルテニウム / モリブデン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop ammonia formation from molecular dinitrogen and water under mild reaction conditions based on our previous finding on the catalytic formation of ammonia from molecular dinitrogen by using transition metal-dinitrogen complexes as catalysts.
At first, we investigated the catalytic oxidation of water by using photo-induced catalysts in details. Then, we applied the catalytic oxidation of water to the catalytic formation of ammonia from molecular dinitrogen. As a result, we found only a stoichiometric amount of ammonia from the reaction of molecular dinitrogen with water in the presence of a catalytic amount of the catalysts under ambient reaction conditions. However, further study is necessary to achieve the catalytic formation of ammonia from molecular dinitrogen and water under mild reaction conditions.