Development of a novel synthetic system for preparation of pi-conjugated oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Atobe Mahito  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (90291351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反応場 / マイクロリアクター / 電解合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligothiophenes have been used in many high-technological applications including OLEDs, OFETs and OPVs. However, their synthesis is usually required complicated multi-step processes and toxic transition metal catalysts.
On the other hand, the integrated use of microflow technology for organic electrosynthesis would offer one of the most sophisticated processes in organic chemistry. In the present work, we have successfully developed the novel electrosynthetic system for the preparation of oligothiophenes without their deposition using a flow microreactor. Molecular weight and its distribution of oligothiophenes could be controlled by selecting the reaction conditions.