Development of Innovative Peptide Synthetic Method by Dehydrative Condensation Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Kazuaki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40221759)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミド縮合 / ボロン酸 / ペプチド / カルボン酸 / 脱水縮合 / 触媒 / グリーンケミストリー / 酸塩基複合化学 / DMAPO / アミン / 協奏触媒 / 酸塩基触媒 / アミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dehydrtaive condensation reaction between equimolar amounts of carboxylic acids and amines is the most ideal synthetic method of amides and peptides. Several arylboronic acids have already been reported effective as catalysts for this condensation reaction. Here we found that 2,4-bis(trifluoromethyl)phenylboronic acid was much more effective than arylboronic acids known as catalysts. It is noted that ortho-trifluoromethyl group of 2,4-bis(trifluoromethyl)phenylboronic acid is important to increase the catalytic activity. ortho-Trifluoromethyl group played important roles as not only electron-withdrawing group but also sterically bulky group. This steric bulkiness suppressed the generation of inert species via boronic acid and amines.