Development of base metal catalyst bearing N4 and PNN ligand toward asymmetric hydrogenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Masato  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (50169885)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卑金属触媒 / 卑金属 / 不斉水素化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asymmetric hydrogenation is one of the reliable and practical tools to provide chiral materials. Starting from development of Noyori hydrogenation using Ru complex, this chemistry has been highly sophisticated to be nearly perfect reaction up to now. Under this stream, replacement of rare metals with base metals is an important subject from the view points of resources, cost, and safety. We have aimed to solve this problem on the basis of non-phosphine-type complex catalyst. We have developed two representative ligands, Ph-BINAN-H-Py and R-BINAN-Ph-PPh2, the Ru complexes of which show high performance in asymmetric hydrogenation of ketones. In this study, a series of base metal complexes of these ligands have been synthesized and their structures have been elucidated, establishing a basis for the future screening of base complexes.