Solution-Phase Structure Analaysis of Fe-Complex Catalysts based on XAFS
Project/Area Number |
15K13694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takaya Hikaru 京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50304035)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 鉄触媒 / クロスカップリング / 有機鉄錯体 / X線吸収分光 / XAFS / XANES / EXAFS / 反応機構 / クロスカップリング反応 / 均一系触媒反応 / 溶液XAS / 放射光 / 鉄錯体 / SPring-8 / 溶液構造 / 常磁性金属錯体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite the significant progress in cross-coupling technology through the use of 3d-transition metal catalysts including iron catalysts, the large paramagnetic shifts and the related loss of spin-spin coupling information in NMR spectra often hampers solution-phase structural study of catalytic intermediates in the reaction mixture. Conventional ESR spectroscopy also suffers difficulty in measuring typical Fe+2 and Fe+3 species with S > 1/2, as they are often invisible. We therefore attempted to apply synchrotron X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAFS) for the structural and mechanistic investigation of paramagnetic organometallic intermediates in homogeneous iron-catalyzed reactions.