Challenge for Development of Catalytic Enantioselective Hydrofluorination and Hydrotrifluoromethylation of Alkenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Koji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70532696)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフッ素 / 銅触媒 / リン / 触媒的不斉合成 / 有機フッ素化合物 / 有機リン化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is development of highly challenging catalytic enantioselective hydrofluorination and hydrotrifluoromethylation of alkenes. While preliminary, we have developed a nonenantioselective copper-based catalyst system for the catalytic hydrofluorination of alkenes. To increase the catalytic performance and establish the enantioselective variant, we have also developed a new copper-catalyzed C-P bond-forming reaction for the synthesis of novel and highly active ligands. By this Cu catalysis, we can obtain bisphosphine-type ligands from simple and readily available terminal alkenes in one shot.