Catalytic asymmetric hydrogenation of benzene rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Ryoichi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20273477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触媒的不斉合成 / 水素化 / ベンゼン / サリチル酸 / ロジウム / ルテニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that a concerted catalyst system, Rh/C and chiral ruthenium complex, allowed the hydrogenation of salicylates to proceed with high stereoselectivities. Ethyl salicylate was transformed to 91% ee of ethyl trans-2-hydroxycyclohexanecarboxylate with trans/cis = 91/9. The resulting optically active cyclohexane was transformed into a compound bearing juvenile hormone activity, as follows: (1) The ester was transformed into its Weinreb amide. The Weinreb amide was treated with aryllithium to give the ketone. The ketone carbonyl was reduced to methylene through the hydrogenation with Pd/C catalyst and a Lewis acid. The alkylation of the products gave the target compound.