Catalytic C-C Bond Cleavage Reactions of Acyclic Alkanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ryu Ilhyong  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 教授 (80210821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 高英  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60332962)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイリジウム触媒 / 水素化分解 / 炭素ー炭素結合切断 / 直鎖状アルカン / 環状アルカン / メタン合成 / アルミナ / 遷移金属触媒 / C-C結合開裂 / 水素化 / メタン / 減炭反応 / イリジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic cleavage of C-C bonds is familiar for highly strained compounds. However, the C-C bond cleavage of non-strained linear alkanes is not common. This work focused on the finding of a useful catalytic system for C-C bond cleavage available for non-strained linear alkanes. After the survey of the catalytic systems, iridium catalyst was found to show excellent catalytic activity for C-C bond cleavage of linear alkanes, such as nonadecane under hydrogen atmosphere at heated conditions (250-270°C). The reaction completed with the complete conversion to methane. The time course experiment revealed that C-C cleavage took place from the edge. The catalytic C-C cleavage reaction was successfully applied to cyclododecane, which proceeded via hydrogenative ring-opening. The catalyst can be used at least four times without loss in the activity.