Synthetic Study on Chirality Control with Circular Polarized Microwave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tohru  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40296752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今枝 健一  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (60314085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキラリティ / マイクロ波 / 円偏波 / 不斉還元 / 軸不斉 / 触媒的不斉合成反応 / キラリティー / 円偏波マイクロ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of circularly polarized microwave irradiation was examined. Substrate was charged, without irradiation, or under right-handed / left-handed CPM irradiation, and the ee of the reduced product was analyzed. When the asymmetric catalysis was irradiated with 12.4 GHz CPM, the ee under the right-handed conditions was improved more than the non-irradiated conditions, but decreased in the left-handed conditions. In the 2.45 GHz / 50 W CPM irradiation to the racemic catalytic reaction, both the right-handed and the left-handed conditions improved, and the microwave effect should be considered.
The CPM effect on atropo-isomerization reaction was examined. After 2.45 GHz / 20 W CPM irradiation, the ee was analyzed after reduction to prevent from racemization. As a result of the statistical processing, we found reaction conditions that the enantiomeric excess was observed in the opposite directions on the left-handed and the right-handed, though in the racemic 95% confidence interval.