Development of the new palladium-catalyzed reactions including the construction of trifluoromethyl group by the intramolecular fluorine atom shift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWATSURA Motoi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50360243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパラジウム / フッ素 / アミノ化 / アルキル化 / エーテル化 / トリフルオロメチル基 / エステル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the reaction of 2,3,3-trifluoroallylic esters with several nucleophiles, such as nitrogen, oxygen, or carbon nucleophiles, by palladium catalysts, then we succeeded in progressing the new types of reactions, which provides trifluoromethyl group possessing organic compounds, which were produced by the attack of nucleophiles on to C-2 position of allylic group, and sequential intramolecular fluorine atom shift. We further demonstrated this types of palladium-catalyzed reaction with several types of nucleophiles, and succeeded in obtaining several types of trifluoromethylenamines, trifluoromethyl group containing 3-substituted indole analogues, or trifluoromethyl group possessing enol ethers.