Development of Iron Coordination Catalysts for CO2 reduction in High Efficiency and Selectivity Modeled by Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NARUTA Yoshinori  中部大学, 総合工学研究所, 教授 (00108979)
Research Collaborator ZAHRAN Zaki N.
MOHAMED Eman A.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二酸化炭素還元 / 一酸化炭素 / 電気化学 / 鉄ポルフィリン / 二量体 / 金属酵素 / 卑金属触媒 / 二核錯体 / 錯体触媒 / 人工光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon dioxide is strongly demanded not only to reduce its emission, but also to convert it to useful carbon resources. In this research, the development of its reduction catalysts, which are essential in above objectives, has been executed. We developed molecular catalysts bearing two iron atoms as a base metal in a catalyst molecule by keeping a suitable separation, without any use of noble metals as observed in preceding examples. We successfully realized high efficiency, high activity, and excellent robustness as well as high carbon monoxide production selectivity. Furthermore, preparation and use of the catalyst-modified electrodes after their surface optimization allow the selective CO2-to-CO conversion in an aqueous solution at a low electrical potential without accompanying any hydrogen formation. These results will open the way for the practical conversion of carbon dioxide to useful carbon resouces.