Applications of topological polymers to soft materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takuya  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30525986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手塚 育志  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (80155457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Joe  慶應義塾大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00433714)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子合成 / 環状高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telechelic poly(ethylene oxide) with anthryl or coumarinyl end groups was synthesized. An aqueous solution of the telechelics was irradiated with UV light at 365nm to form a cyclic polymer product via photodimerization of the anthryl or coumarinyl end groups. Moreover, the cyclic-to-linear reverse topological transformation was conducted by thermal cleavage or photocleavage of the cyclized polymers by heating or irradiation of UV light at 254 nm.
Moreover, cyclic block copolymers consisting of poly(L- or D-lactide) and poly(ethylene oxide), i.e., PLLA-PEO and PDLA-PEO, respectively, were synthesized from their corresponding linear triblock PLLA-PEO-PLLA and PDLA-PEO-PDLA precursors. Photocleavable cyclic PLLA-PEO and PDLA-PEO block copolymers having an o-nitrobenzyl group were synthesized. A mixture of micellar solutions of these block copolymers formed a gel upon UV irradiation.