Is it possible to increase the efficiency of polymer reaction by zero order reaction?
Project/Area Number |
15K13704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マクロサイクル触媒 / ヒドロアミノ化反応 / 高分子反応 / 分子モーター / カルボキシル化反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymer reaction is usually extremely difficult to rapidly achieve at 100% efficiency and yield because of the so-called polymer effect. The reaction center in the polymer chain undergoes a large steric hindrance from itself. Furthermore the lowered concentration of the reaction point due to the low solubility and the decreased diffusion rate due to their high viscousity of solution are also the reason for the low reactivity of polymers. In this study, macrocycle catalyst was employed for the catalyst of polymer reaction. By the reaction of the polymer main chain progresses via pseudorotaxane complex, the reaction could overcome the polymer effect to give the product polymer with both of high conversion and high yield. The catalyst-polymer substrate-complexation process enabled the reaction proceeds in 0 order reaction. Based on these obtained results, a new concept for the effective polymer reaction was proposed.