Emergence of protein-like higher-order structure and molecular recognition ability by dynamic exchange of polypeptide side chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Toshiyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30313472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKORO Yuichiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80709692)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yuki
URAI Satoshi
NAKAGAWA Kazutoshi
KITAHARA Yukina
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリペプチド / 動的共有結合 / 高次構造 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A water-soluble polypeptide having a methyl thioester structure at the side chain was synthesized, and this polypeptide was reacted with various low-molecular-weight thiols in water. As a result, progress of dynamic bond exchange between thioester and thiol was confirmed, which indicates successful rearrangement of the polypeptide side-chain sequence in water. It was also revealed that the higher-order structure of the polypeptide changed with the progress of side-chain exchange. Furthermore, it was shown that when the exchange was carried out by using low-molecular-weight thiols having relatively high solubility in water, the resulting copolypeptide could be isolated while maintaining the side-chain composition and higher-order structure generated during the exchange reaction.