Structural Control and Functions for Poly(vinyl alcohol)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawamoto Mitsuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90150325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノ材料 / 生体材料 / 自己組織化 / 配列 / 水素結合 / 鋳型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(vinyl alcohol) and the copolymers are one of fundamental functional polymers showing the hydroxy pendant-oriented properties that are derived from the hydrophilic and hydrogen bonding features. In this research, sequence-controlled copolymers containing hydroxy pendant units were prepared and the sequence-specifc functions were clarified.