Development of circular dichroism microscopy for structural analysis of chiral material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2016)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Aoki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (90343235)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords円偏光二色性 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / キラル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current project aims at the development of circular dichroism (CD) microscopy. In a microscopy measurement, the CD signal have to be detected from a small sample volume because the probe beam is focused. Modulated elliptical polarized light enables the highly sensitive CD measurement; however, the conventional method using a rotating retarder cannot increase the modulation rate faster than the oder of 1 Hz. In the current study, novel modulation optics has been developed by using a pair of electro-optics (EO) modulators. The EO modulators are inserted in the optical axis at angles of -4 and +4 degrees, and the high voltage is applied alternately to each EO modulator. This system enabled the modulation of the polarization state up to 10 kHz. Moreover, the polarization modulation system was integrated into a microscopy system, and nanometric polymer particle was observed successfully.