Photoresponsive foldamers for building blocks of stimuli responsive polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Takuya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70379543)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトクロミック反応 / 円偏光発光 / 二次構造制御 / 高分子 / キラル / 合成化学 / 構造 / 超分子化学 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoresponsive helical tetra(2-phenylthiazole)s were synthesized. The tetrathiazoles impart a photoreactive 6-pai system in the main framework. The chirality of helical structure was also controlled by means of introduction of chiral side-chain unit. Strongly fluorescent units such as pyrene and perylene were introduced at the end units of foldamer and these steric interaction was readily controlled by photochromic reaction of tetrathiazole, giving rise to a modulation in circular polarized luminescence property. Non-chiral europium complexes were also introduced in the chiral foldamer, in which the polarized luminescence property was also modulated through a change in the chiral geometry of foldamer in connection with photochromic reaction. Finally, the foldamer framework was introduced in a polymer structure.