Molecular Theory of Adhesion and Its Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Kazunari  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (30273486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords接着 / 量子化学 / エポキシ樹脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out theoretical studies of adhesion interactions of epoxy resin and metal surface, carbon surface, and glass surface using quantum chemical calculations, demonstrating that hydrogen bonding is a main factor for the adhesive interactions. In particular we considered effects of adsorbed water molecules on the adhesive surface. Our calculation models consist of epoxy resin of the bisphenol A type with hydroxylated alumina, carbon, and glass surfaces. Adsorbed water layers significantly weaken the adhesive forces.