Preparation of POSS ionic liquids with low flow temperature and low viscosity and development of ionic conductor with high thermostability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80404474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシルセスキオキサン / イオン液体 / POSS / 超強酸 / 環状シロキサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Room temperature ionic liquids (RT-ILs) containing cage-like oligosilsesquioxane (POSS) structures were successfully prepared by lowering the crystallinity of POSSs and eliminating their melting points. A POSS with a random distribution of the two types of ionic side-chain groups and POSSs with imidazolium salts having long alkyl side-chains were RT-ILs. Furthermore, cyclic oligosiloxanes containing an imidazolium salt and an ammonium salt in the side chains also showed the property of RT-IL.