Aromatic Ketone Polymers for A Hydrogen Career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nishide Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90120930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳津 研一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90277822)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子化学 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高分子反応 / 機能材料 / 水素貯蔵 / 酸化還元 / 高分子合成 / 電解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed aromatic ketone polymers as a new class of hydrogen careers and elucidated their hydrogen storage property. The fluorenone polymers were synthesized, and highly efficient hydrogenation of the polymers was examined through the electrolytic reduction and successive protonation with water. Quantitative hydrogen evolution from the hydrogenated polymers was measured by heating in the solution containing catalyst, to characterize the aromatic ketone polymers as a hydrogen career.