PIEZOELECTRIC POLY-L-LACTIC ACID FABRIC AND ITS APPLICATION TO CONTROL OF HUMANOID ROBOT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tajitsu Yoshiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00282236)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords圧電性 / ポリ乳酸 / キラル高分子 / 組紐 / 圧電高分子 / 繊維 / 生地 / センシング / ファブリック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the potential of a system that enables the monitoring of complex human movements via new smart fabrics based on a piezoelectric poly-L-lactic acid (PLLA) fabric that have the function of sensing complex human motion. In particular, piezoelectric PLLA fabrics with plain, twill, and satin weaves were produced. First, a smart fabric was developed that consisted of pieces of the piezoelectric PLLA fabric with satin, plain, and twill weaves joined in the horizontal direction. The smart fabric, designed to accurately detect the twisting, bending, and elongation of the smart fabric itselfm was fabricated using a technique for sewing Japanese kimonos. Finally, we developed a prototype system that allows simple human motion to be detected through the motion sensing of clothes capable of being worn on the joints, such as the elbows, shoulders, knees, and waist, obtained by sewing together pieces of the smart fabric. This motion was linked with that of a humanoid robot.