Development of boronate affinity electrophoresis for quantitative separation and analysis of Piwi-interacting RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Seiichi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40281969)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小分子RNA / 2’-O-メチルRNA / 分離・検出 / アフィニティー電気泳動 / 分析科学 / 核酸 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Piwi-interacting RNA (piRNA), single stranded RNA of 26-31 nucleotide length, is a new class of small noncoding RNA which is mainly expressed in the germline. Their 3’-terminal nucleotides feature 2’-O-ribose methylation by 3’methyltransferase HEN1, which can enhance the piRNA stability. It has been known that piRNA plays a key role in the protection of germ cell genomes from the mobile genetic elements, thereby preventing transposon-induced defects in gametogenesis and fertility.
In this work, we have successfully improved boronate affinity electrophoresis for piRNA separation in the biological RNA samples, which is based on specific capture of boronic acid in the gel for cis-diol group in 3’terminal ribose of RNA species other than piRNAs having 2’-O-methylated ribose. Our improved method allows piRNA separation from mouse testes total RNA in a single step manner, revealing the great potential for quantitative separation and analysis of piRNA.