Study of Electrolyte reaction mechanism through visualizing the local electric field with developing a micro-electrolyte cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Jun-ichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10361320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEGUCHI Masaki  物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門電子顕微鏡ステーション, ステーション長 (30354327)
MURAKAMI Katsuhisa  産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス部門, 研究員 (20403123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高加速電子線 / Rutherford散乱 / 偏向 / 局在場 / 可視化 / 触媒 / 電化局在 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 電解液 / 局在場電荷分布 / 酸化還元反応 / 担持体 / 透過走査電子顕微鏡 / 電子線偏向 / 局在電荷分布 / 透過電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this challenging exploratory research, we adopted a localized field detection method using a 200 keV scanning transmission electron microscope with a strong liquid permeability, developed the SiN membrane electrolytic cell, and we created the localized field detection technique by the offset type HARDF detection method. An offset of about 1.3 mm was given to the electron beam axis with respect to the center of the HARDF detector having an inner diameter of 3 mm. The projection lens system was adjusted to have the camera length of 2.23 m. With respect to electrons transmitted through the electrolytic cell, the transmitted electron beam gives 50% HARDF detection intensity at a deflection angle of 0.3 mRad and it is possible to image scattered electron information scattered in the localized field formed in the liquid.