Development of new types of liquid-core/liquid-cladding optical waveguides for optofluidics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Kin-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30175468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ流路分析 / 液液光導波路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To be developed for optofluideics applications were two types of liquid-core/liquid-cladding optical waveguides (LLW), i.e., 1) LLW based on the wall effect of glass capillary tubing using laminar flow of mixture of water and organic solvent, 2) dynamic LLW based on the tube radial gradient of the linear flow velocity in segmented laminar flow in capillary tubing. However, strong guided light was not observed in both cases. Instead, characterization of LLW based on tube radial distribution of ternary mixed solvents was thoroughly done.