Development of micro-3D tissues having capillary vessel network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kiichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (50321906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUNODA Kin-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30175468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / マイクロチップ / 血管模倣デバイス / 生体模倣デバイス / 動物実験代替法 / バイオアッセイ / 三次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed 3D tissues of muscle and fat having capillary network inside and blood vessels built in a hydrogel to realize muscle, fat, and peripheral tissue models for drug delivery and distribution studies. By using commercially available human primary cells, micro-3D tissues having capillary vessel network inside were realized. The results of this work will be applicable to various fields including drug development and risk evaluation of toxic chemicals.