Development of DEP device for analysis of mechanobiology that affects cell function and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60392172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安川 智之  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (40361167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞分析 / 誘電泳動 / 幹細胞 / メカノバイオロジー / バイオ分析 / マイクロデバイス / 細胞塊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although mechanical stimulation to the cells is recognized as an important factor to control cellular functions, conventional methods for cell stimulation are difficult to control the intensity and timing of mechanical stimulation with simple procedures and equipment.
In this study, we investigated the effect of positive dielectrophoresis (DEP) on gene expression in mesenchymal stem cells. When applying the alternating current voltage, human bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (UE7T-13) exhibited positive DEP and were compressed onto the electrode surface. Constructed device can easily control the DEP force to the cells by changing frequency. Interestingly, gene expressions of cell differentiation marker in UE7T-13 cells and mechanical stimulation-susceptible one were changed by applying positive DEP. These results suggested that gene expression in mesenchymal stem cells can be regulated by applying mechanical stimulation derived from DEP.