Development of non-aqueous electrophoretic separation method for water-insoluble synthetic polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Shinya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50335080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTANI Hajime  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50176921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非水系電気泳動 / 合成高分子 / 界面活性剤 / イオン液体 / イオン性界面活性剤 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / ゲル電気泳動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrophoretic separation of water-insoluble synthetic polymers has a potential for high efficiency separation, reducing analytical cost, and enhancement in analytical performance and we have demonstrated the separation of synthetic polymers in non-aqueous capillary zone electrophoresis using ionic surfactant. In this research, we investigated the effect of surfactant species and electrophoretic medium composition on the electrophoretic behavior of water-insoluble synthetic polymers. Their investigation revealed that the separation is majorly affected by the hydrophobic interactions between the polymers and the ionic surfactants. In addition, electrostatic interaction also affects the selectivity of the polymers in some cases. An organogel for size-based electrophoretic separation of water-insoluble synthetic polymers was developed. In addition, the novel universal detection method of synthetic polymers in the gel was also developed.