Development of a single molecule sensor with a novel method for artificial bilayer measurements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ide Toru  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60231148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単一チャネル計測 / センサー / 1分子計測 / 人工膜 / 1分子センサー / チャネル蛋白 / 単一チャネル電流計測 / バイオセンサー / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to make a novel bio-sensor using artificial bilayers formed on the surface of a gold electrode.
(1) Improvements of conventional method for bilayer formation: We have developed the method for bilayer formation at water/metal interface. The surface of a gold electrode was modified with hydrophilic polymers. A stable artificial bilayer was formed just by moving the tip through a lipid solution layer. Using this bilayer, we measured single channel current fluctuations of channel forming peptides such as gramicidin.(2) Protein incorporation: Ion channel proteins were immobilized on the surface of the gold electrode and these were inserted into the bilayer. The channels were incorporated into the bilayer almost simaltaneously with bilayer formation at the interface. We measured single channel currents of several types of human channel proteins using this method.