Monitoring of association of cell membrane receptors based on the resonance energy transfer through cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sueda Shinji  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (00325581)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質間相互作用 / 細胞膜レセプター / 共鳴エネルギー移動 / テルビウム錯体 / GFP / FRET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we attempted to construct a system for monitoring association of cell membrane receptors based on the resonance energy transfer through cell membrane by labeling the receptors with donor and acceptor dyes on the outer and inner surface of cell membrane, respectively. Specifically, bradykinin B2 receptor (B2R) was chosen as a model receptor and it was labeled with a terbium complex and GFP on the outer and inner surface of cell membrane, respectively. With this system, we obtained data suggesting the association of B2R by monitoring the signal based on energy transfer from the terbium complex to GFP.