Project/Area Number |
15K13730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Takehiko 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80293893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高梨 啓和 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (40274740)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イオンモビリティ / コンフォメーション / 衝突断面積 / 農薬 / 代謝産物 / 環境変化体 / CCS / PTPWs / 分子動力学 / コンフォーマー / アンサンブル / イオン移動度 / 異性体 / CCS分布 / 識別法 / 衝突実効温度 / T-Wave / トラジェクトリ / 飛跡解析 / ESI法 / イオン化 / コンホメーション分布 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By rationally accounting the conformational diversity of organic ions of interest, we have proved that distinguishing chemical isomers of identical mass with same sets of functional groups is successfully achieved through the ion-mobility analysis even the amount of the target ions is very low and almost trace. A systematic conformer generation algorithm was employed for elucidation of conformational divergence during flying through the drift tube of the analyzer, and semi-empirical quantum energy determination followed by the calculation of collision cross sections of the conformers were performed for each cases in the analysis of pesticides after degradation in natural environments. There are a lot of possible isomers of identical m/e ratio but with different mobility distributions based on their conformational diversity. Our theoretical prediction successfully distinguished those isomers in most cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
空気中を漂うウイルスや食品に含まれる残留農薬など、私たちの身の回りには様々なリスク要因があり、その存在や含有量を素早く的確に分析して明らかにする技術は大変重要です。検出したい分子だけを識別するために、その分子の重さや大きさ、あるいは性質を利用して分子を識別することに加えて、本研究では新しいデータ解析技術を導入することで、分子の形の微妙な差異を利用して、よく似た物質の中からリスクのあるものだけを検出することに成功しました。さらにこの方法は、生体内で見られるありのままの分子の動きについての情報を引き出すことができ、薬剤の作用の仕方や病原体の感染の仕方などを調べるために役立てられます。