Micro Chmical modification tool for region selective surface treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Katsumi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40151899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微小化学反応描画ツール / ケミカルファブリケーション / 微小化学描画 / 微小化学反応 / 微細化学描画 / マイクロ流体 / マイクロ・ナノパターニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various micro/nano surface-modification techniques such as photolithography, dip-pen lithography and micro-fluidic systems have been developed. And they were used to extend the functionalities of solid surfaces. While those approaches work in the “open space”, push&/pull systems which work in solutions have recently drawn considerable attention. While microscale, region-selective chemical reactions have remained unattainable. This work reports a micro-chemical pen that enables region-selective chemical reactions for the micro/nano surface modification. The chemical pen is based on the principle of microfluidic laminar flows. The micro scale diffusion layer performs as the working region of the surface modification. This work is the first demonstration of an open micro reactor. The characteristics of the micro chemical pen are confirmed by different types of reactions, including inorganic chemistry, polymer science, electrochemistry and biological sample treatment.