Organic-free precise synthesis of molecular sieve by discharge plasma in aqueous solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yui Hiroharu  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (20313017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Takahiro  東京理科大学, 工学部教養, 准教授 (30408695)
BANNO Motohiro  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 講師 (40432570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子ふるい / ナノ粒子 / 金属酸化物 / 放電プラズマ / 水中プラズマ / マンガン酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manganese oxides with nanopores and sheet-like morphologies were synthesized by discharge plasma formation in aqueous solutions. In addition, the size of the nanopores was controlled by adding different kind of ions to the solutions. The synthesized nanosheets and porous manganese oxides showed characteristic features such as the enhanced hydrophilicities. To enhance the yields and purity of the reaction products, we have newly developed the separate mode discharge plasma reaction fields, where the plasma reaction fields were separated into two towards the vicinities of the anode and cathode electrodes. We also developed the hollow-type electrode, which enables us to introduce arbitrary gases into the reaction fields though the hollow of the electrode. These enhanced apparatuses would contribute to the further improvement of the yield and the precise control of the reaction products.