| Project/Area Number |
15K13733
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Tateishi Kenichiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80709220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 核磁気共鳴 / 動的核偏極 / 時間分解ESR / 光励起三重項 / ペンタセン / 磁気共鳴 / トリプレットDNP / テトラセン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have demonstrated the 1H NMR signal enhancement of ~80. The sample, the mixture of ethanol-d6 and water doped with 6,13-diphenylpentacene, was polarized with Dynamic Nuclear Polarization using photo-excited triplet electron spins (Triplet-DNP). We also carried out time-resolved ESR measurement to explore new polarizing agent for Triplet-DNP. Intersystem crossing yield and lifetime of the triplet state of pentacene can be controlled by changing visible absorption and spin-orbit coupling strength.