Generation of long metallo-DNA nanowire: Toward a conductive molecular wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshiyuki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70333797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶本 真司  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (80463769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamada Ryo  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20343741)
Research Collaborator Vladimír Sychrovský
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核酸関連化学 / 生物無機化学 / 生物構造化学 / 生体構造化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have determined three-dimensional structure of a metallo-DNA with uninterrupted one-dimensional (1D) metal-array. In this crystal structure, the DNA duplexes containing a 1D metal-array further formed a pseudo-continuous duplex according to the crystal symmetry. This means that 1D metal-array is continuously formed from one edge of the crystal to another edge. We succeeded in creating a 1D metal-array of a visible length. It should be also mentioned that none could obtain such a long metallo-DNA until now, although many researchers have made a lot of trials all over the world. From now on, using this crystal, we were able to examine electrical properties like a conductivity of a 1D metal-array in the long metallo-DNA. In conclusion, we were able to report truly long molecular nanowire made of metallo-DNA molecule, for the first time.