Project/Area Number |
15K13735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NURIYA Mutsuo 慶応大学, 医学部, 講師 (60453544)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | SHGイメージング / アゾベンゼン / 細胞膜イメージング / 無発光性色素 / 第2高調波 / バイオイメージング / 2光子顕微鏡 / 細胞膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed the first azobenzen-based, non-fluorescent and membrane potential-sensitive SHG-active organic dyes. These SHG-specific dyes showed high photo-stability and generates SH signals at the plasma membrane with virtually no fluorescent signals, in contrast to the previously used fluorescent membrane dyes. When tested in neurons, our SHG-specific dyes show linear membrane potential sensitivity and fast responses to action potentials, and also show significantly reduced photodamage compared with fluorescent membrane dyes. The SHG-specific nature of these dye allow simultaneous and completely independent imaging of SHG signals and fluorescent signals from various reporter molecules, including markers of cellular organelles and intracellular calcium. Therefore, these SHG-specific dyes enables true multimodal two-photon imaging in biological samples