Fine chemical synthesis of poly(ADP-ribose) for disease studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Akimitsu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (60314233)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsポリADP-リボース / 化学合成 / 固相合成 / ADP / リボース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was carried out for a year in FY2015. In this year we established the efficient synthetic process of poly(ADP-ribose). Because of the short research term, we concentrated to the synthesis of a linear poly(ADP-ribose) and explored the best suited reaction conditions. Based on a phosphoramidite process, one of DNA solid support synthesis, we created a new chemical synthesis of poly(ADP-ribose). Ribosyladenosine was protected with a dimethoxytrityl group for a hydroxy group to be linked with another building block and benzoyl groups for a the other hydroxy groups. In addition, a ribose unit for a starter and a adenosine unit for a capping were also prepared. We obtained a ADP-ribose dimer through a synthetic cycle.