Project/Area Number |
15K13737
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nonaka Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (80579269)
Research Collaborator |
SANDO SHINSUKE 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20346084)
IMKAURA YUKI 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科化学生命工学専攻
ITO MAKOTO 東京大学, 工学部化学生命工学科
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 核磁気共鳴 / 核偏極 / 分子プローブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have attempted to develop a new hyperpolarized sensing system utilizing a gated meso-space that can be loaded with a lot of hyperpolarized environmental-sensitive molecules. Meso-space is widely used in various fluorescence sensing systems utilizing environmental-sensitive fluorophores. To realize such sensing system, we have tried to explore environmental-sensitive hyperpolarized molecules for incorporating into a gated meso-space. We have found a promising signal molecule derived from [15N]glycine. It showed pH-dependent chemical shift change of its 15N nuclei. Moreover, it had a sufficient T1 value that was important parameter correlated with hyperpolarized lifetime. We expect that this finding would be valuable to develop a new sensing system in the field of hyperpolarized research.