Enzymatic synthesis of site specifically isotope labelled RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Seio Kohji  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (20313356)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヌクレオシド三リン酸 / RNAポリメラーゼ / アプタマー / 光ケージドRNA / ケージド核酸 / DNAポリメラーゼ / 同位体標識 / RNA / 光脱保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the enzymatic incorporation of base- or sugar-modified ribonucleoside triphosphates by T7-RNA polymerase to develop the future technology to synthesize isotope-labeled RNA enzymatically. We tested 6-O-nitrobenzylguanosine and 4-O-nitrobenzyluridine triphosphates as the substrates of T7-RNA polymerase. However, it was revealed that both nucleoside triphosphates acted as inhibitor of the polymerase when concentrations of the nucleoside triphosphates were high. On the contrary, as the sugar modified nucleoside triphosphates, we tested 2'-O-carbamoyluridine triphosphate as the substrate or T7-RNA polyerase and found that this modified nucleoside triphosphate could be incorporated into RNA strand enzymatically. This result suggested that the carmaoyl-modified nucleoside triphosphate can be used for the enzymatic synthesis chemically modified functional RNAs such as RNA aptamers.