N-Terminally fluorescent-labeled antibodies that show fluorescence change upon antigen-binding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hohsaka Takahiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (30263619)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗体 / イムノアッセイ / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel method was developed for producing N-terminally fluorescent-labeled IgG antibodies that show antigen-dependent fluorescence change. By reacting fluorescent-labeled aldehyde with IgG antibody under weakly acidic condition, the fluorescent group was specifically attached at the N terminus, and the resulting N-terminally fluorescent-labeled antibody showed fluorescence intensity changed upon the antigen binding. In addition, it is possible to synthesize dual-labeled fluorescence-responsive antibody that can detect the antigen-binding as a change in fluorescence intensity ratio, and to detect tagged proteins expressed in a cell-free translation system in a real-time manner.