Development of novel radical enzymes bearing unusual protein-derived cofactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Nobutaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00452318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工金属酵素 / 翻訳後化学修飾 / ラジカル酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galactose oxidase and copper amine oxidase have the protein-derived redox-active organic cofactors generated by post-translational modification near the catalytic active center. There are several lines of evidences that the copper ion plays an important role in the formation of these cofactors. The copper-substituted variants of cupin proteins have been prepared by using an E. coli expression system with a copper-containing medium. Furthermore, we introduced Tyr and/or Cys residues into several site surrounding copper center and confirmed the formation of Tyr-Cys by spectroscopic method as well as X-ray crystal structural analysis.