Development of protein crystallization tag using crystalline lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MAITA Nobuo  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 准教授 (00404046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶構造解析 / 結晶工学 / タンパク質結晶構造 / タンパク質結晶化 / X線結晶構造解析 / 結晶格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystal structure analysis of protein requires several hundreds of crystallization conditions screening to obtain high quality crystals, which is the most important bottleneck. I focused on proteins that make a porous crystal lattice and developed a method of genetic engineering fusion of guest proteins to the crystal lattice as it is to obtain its crystal structure. Eight proteins were selected as fusion guests to R1EN, which assembles a honeycomb lattice with an inner diameter of 11 nm. I prepared ubiquitin fusions (R1EN-Ub) with different linker lengths, and successfully crystallized under the same conditions as R1EN alone. I succeeded in structural analysis of three ubiquitin constructs. I could demonstrated the effectiveness of this R1EN fusion method.