Creation and evaluation of tetraplex DNA specific molecules aiming at anti-cancer drug with low side effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Shigeori  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60188208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTO Yoshihiro  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20304553)
Research Collaborator ISLAM Md. Monirul
ESAKI Yugo
TAKENAKA Fuminori
MINEMATSU Hiroki
SHINOZAKI Shingo
KAJIMA Atsuhito
HAMANAKA Hisashi
KUROSE Yui
SHINJO Akina
SAMESHIMA Shino
TANAKA Masami
TAKEUCHI Ryusuke
WAKAHARA Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords4本鎖DNA / 環状ナフタレンジイミド / 抗癌剤 / テロメアDNA / 4本鎖DNAをターゲットとした抗がん剤 / ヒトテロメアDNA / c-kit / c-myc / ナフタレンジイミド / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an anti-cancer drug without side-effect, a series of cyclic naphthalene diimide (cNDI) derivatives was synthesized and studied their interactions with teraplex DNAs (tDNA) using spectrophotometric and isothermal titration calorimetric technique with telomerase and growth inhibition assay of cancer cell. cNDIs carrying none-aromatic moiety have a high preference for tDNA over duplex one (dsDNA). However, their binding affinity and stabilization effect for tDNA is not enough for use of anticancer drug. On the other hand, cNDIs carrying aromatic moiety have high binding affinity for tDNA and, however, their preference for tDNA over dsDNA is not enough because of their interaction for dsDNA. The affinity of cNDIs for tDNA was correlated with telomerase and growth inhibition assay of cancer cell. These results suggested that cNDI open new concept to design anti-cancer drug with diminished side effect.