Chemical splicing for regulation of functional nucleic acids and cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Toshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (40253489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA conjugate / terpyridine / anthracene / sequence edition / metal ion / photo dimerization / omega-shaped structure / chemical splicing / アントラセン / 光二量化 / 化学的スプライシング / 金属イオン / 光 / DNAzyme / ターピリジン / DNAzyme活性制御 / DNAの構造制御 / Ω型DNA / DNAコンジュゲート / 化学的DNA編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two terpyridine units were built into the distal sites of a DNA backbone to obtain the conjugates. The conjugate formed an intramolecular 1:2 complex with some transition metal ions such as Fe3+ and Ni3+ to take an Ω-shaped structure. The two sequences located outsides of two terpyridine units was connected directly with each other to provide a new sequence. That is, the continuity of distal segments was controlled by metal ion-induced Ω-shaped conformation. We succeeded in the activity control of a split DNAzyme using this techniques of metal ion-directed reversible sequence edition.
Two anthracene units were built into the DNA backbone to obtain the conjugates. The conjugate formed an Ω-shaped structure through intramolecular dimerization of anthracene by photoirradiation in the presence of the template DNA carrying the sequence complementary to flanking two sequences of anthracene units. This could be regarded as photo-switchable techniques of reversible sequence edition.