Project/Area Number |
15K13750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Katsuhiko 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 特別研究員 (60632859)
Research Collaborator |
UEDA Hiroki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, グループディレクター (20373277)
NARUMI Ryohei 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ (60582202)
SHIMIZU Yoshihiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, ユニットリーダー (90401231)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | プロテオーム / 質量分析 / プロテオミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Important proteins such as transcription factors are expressed only small amount in the cells and it was difficult to detect them by mass spectrometry. Therefore, we developed highly sensitive absolute quantification method which is combined with simple internal standard synthesis system (MS-QBiC) method and multidimensional separation by electrostatic interaction and hydrophobic interaction chromatography. As a result, we succeeded in quantitatively detecting the oscillation of the circadian clock proteins which has only several thousand molecules in a cell.